Stepping Heavenward

2006-10-21

A Week in the McGrath House

They say when it rains it pours. I get weeks when it seems nothing happens in my life, and then weeks when it all comes at once! This week has been one of the 'full on' ones, and it's been great.

Monday-Was pretty empty, after Tris and Dad went up to Galway. We seemed to do absolutely nothing all day.

Tuesday- Worked with Dad with some new orders that had come through and got them ready to ship off via FedEx. I then was very good and worked on my next Braille lesson...and, incredibly, I walked out of my room with some hair still left on my head. (After pulling at it and wimpering as I looked at my books!)

Wednesday-Wednesday evening was Bible Study night. Half-way through the study , there was a knock at the door and James and three of his friends came trooping in. I went to the same school as James, but over time we lost contact. Then during the summer we met up again, exchanged mobile numbers, and he has been to Bible study a few times. He's not from a happy back-ground and not a Christian, and he and his friends spent the next fifteen minutes laughing loudly at the meeting, poking each other, pushing and flipping through the bible and whispering, before walking out.
A lot of people would have been disapointed or annoyed at them, but I was so glad they had come along. The first time I invited James to come to Bible Study I was so sure it would be his first and last time--certain that he was freaked out. (Poor guy, I practicaly dragged him in the door!) But here he is, coming back from time to time. There's hope! ;)
After the meeting I met the new guy down here in Waterford for the year, to help out. His name is Johnny, is eighteen years old and seems like a really nice guy. It seems wherever I go there is a severe shortage of Christian guys, so it will be really great to have Johnny here so the few other guys won't be alone, stuck in a group of girls! :) (Although we could say "Blessed are they among women"...haha)

Thursday- I got a text asking if I wanted to join some friends for a walk on the beach, and by the time they came to pick me up it was after eight-thirty p.m. and pitch black outside. I love walks in the dark, and this one was so much fun! We walked along the beach out to the sand dunes before deciding to climb to the top of the biggest sand dune. You can imagine it, tall wispy grass, sand, holes, dark, sudden disapearing acts as we fell flat, mobile phone lights switched on when it was particulary hard, puffings, pantings, wails from Claire at the back of the group, laughter, fun... I guess the old tomboy in me hasn't died yet!

Friday- We had friends from Dublin down. We had a total of six children running around the place...and you can imagine the noise levels, especillay when the pillow fights started! The sandwiches vanished from the plates, the biscuits were devoured by little hands (Josh in particular) and socks and shoes were muddy and wet after tramping through the fields!
I was thinking about it after they left, and realised how much I love the way my parents have always been so hospititable. For years I have been used to my Mum inviting multitudes over to our house...church lunches, Bible-Studies, youth nights, friends...and Mum never minded the pillow fights, the table-tennis balls lost under the couches, the noise, the mess...yep. When I have my own family I want to be like this!
In the evening I went to an extra bible study for young people. It's at the same place as Wednesday nights, but this was the first time for a 'youth' one, and I was panicking that I would be the last to arrive because we got caught in traffic...but I ended up being the first and it was half an hour later the speaker turned up. Poor guy had travelled from Belfast and it had taken him something like six hours!

Saturday-Is today, and I have just said goodbye to Mike and Isabelle. She came at 8:50 this morning...a grand total of ten minutes after I had stumbled out of bed :) I am not what you call a morning person. I opened the door to Mike, looking remarkably like a zombie and thus started the day!
I took my two little sisters and Belle to our church this morning and while they played around I got ready for Sunday school tomorrow. Vlora will be taking the little children and I will have the older ones...and I can't wait. I love it! Sometimes it scares me that I seem to get on better with kids than people my age! It generally takes me a long time to feel 'safe' with people, and until I get that way they all think I am a shy quiet mouse...this makes my close friends choke, and then roll with laughter and think it's a great joke that Cel is "quiet".
Hmm. Yeah. I'm a bit like a foghorn sometimes. :/
:)

I have finished the ironing and cleaning and so I'll toddle off and see what I can find to do...oh, got to finished making the booklets for Sunday School. *Phew* Nearly forgot.

I've just looked out the window and the clouds are rolling in again, the wind is blowing and the rain has started. You can't half tell I live in Ireland!

Australia, Australia, whyfore did we forsaketh thee?